Warrender Baths Club

Scottish National Age Group Championships 2019

 

Summary of medal winners and Top 10 finishes:

*Scottish Junior Club Record achieved

**Scottish National Champion awarded

 

GOLD

Milly Milne 14yrs 100 Free 01:00.33
Milly Milne 14yrs 100 Fly 01:06.06
Natasha Simson 14yrs 800 Free 09:33.24
Owen Ray 14yrs 50 Fly 00:28.27
David Kernohan 14yrs 200 IM 02:22.87
Katie Goodburn 16yrs 50 Breast 00:32.33
Katie Goodburn 16yrs 100 Breast 01:10.84
Angus Allison 16yrs 200 Breast 02:25.10
Angus Allison 16yrs 1500 Free 16:39.60
Angus Allison 16yrs 400 IM 04:39.41
Angus Allison 16yrs 800 Free 08:37.46
Angus Allison 16yrs 200 IM 02:10.19
Archie Goodburn 17-18yrs 50 Fly 00:25.93
Archie Goodburn 17-18yrs 50 Breast 00:28.94
Archie Goodburn 17-18yrs 100 Breast 01:03.59
Archie Goodburn 17-18yrs 100 Fly 00:54.82
Archie Goodburn 17-18yrs 200 IM 02:07.48
Archie Goodburn 17-18yrs 100 Free 00:51.75
Jamie Macdonald 17-18yrs 200 Fly 02:06.54
Jamie Macdonald 17-18yrs 400 IM 04:33.42
Liam McLaughlin 17-18yrs 800 Free 08:35.26
Mixed ‘A’ 14-16yrs 4x100 Medley 4:16.36*
Girls ‘A’ 11-13yrs 4x100 Medley 04:53.11
Boys ‘A’ 14-16yrs 4x200 Free 08:13.83
Boys ‘A’ 14-16yrs 4x100 Free 03:43.64
Boys ‘A’ 17/over 4x200 Free 07:47.29

 

SILVER

Darcy Littlefield 11-13yrs 50 Breast 0:36.13**
Natasha Simson 14yrs 1500 Free 18:19.27
Natasha Simson 14yrs 400 Free 4:34.17**
Anna Green 14yrs 200 Back 02:25.55
Rachel Saunders 14yrs 100 Back 01:06.92
Milly Milne 14yrs 50 Free 00:27.96
Milly Milne 14yrs 200 Fly 02:29.61
Milly Milne 14yrs 50 Fly 00:29.78
Ewan Batey 14yrs 100 Back 1:04.59**
Owen Ray 14yrs 100 Fly 1:03.21**
Owen Ray 14yrs 200 IM 02:23.03
Abbi Sinclair 15yrs 200 Back 02:21.95
Jamie Littlefield 15yrs 50 Breast 0:31.02**
Katie Goodburn 16yrs 100 Free 00:57.84
Katie Goodburn 16yrs 200 IM 02:19.53
Angus Allison 16yrs 400 Free 04:07.90
Angus Allison 16yrs 100 Breast 01:08.08
Angus Allison 16yrs 200 Free 01:57.54
Samuel Chittleburgh 16yrs 400 IM 04:45.91
Liam McLaughlin 17-18yrs 400 Free 04:06.20
Liam McLaughlin 17-18yrs 400 Free 01:56.43
Jamie Macdonald 17-18yrs 100 Fly 00:57.32
Mixed ‘A’ 11-13yrs 4x100 Medley 04:48.37
Girls ‘A’ 14-16yrs 4x100 Medley 4:25.90**
Boys ‘A’ 17/over 4x100 Free 03:33.89

 

BRONZE

Megan Collins 11-13yrs 200 Breast 02:58.77
Sarah McNaughton 11-13yrs 100 Breast 01:22.58
Rachel Saunders 14yrs 200 Back 02:26.13
Milly Milne 14yrs 400 IM 05:15.76
Natasha Simson 14yrs 200 Free 02:11.46
Anna Green 14yrs 50 Back 00:31.58
Owen Ray 14yrs 200 Fly 02:21.56
David Kernohan 14yrs 400 IM 05:06.28
Lucy Trotter 15yrs 200 Brst 02:44.60
Olivia Mason 15yrs 100 Free 00:59.35
Abbi Sinclair 15yrs 100 Back 01:05.95
Abbi Sinclair 15yrs 50 Back 00:30.79
Sam Glass 15yrs 100 Back 01:03.21
Sam Glass 15yrs 50 Back 00:28.90
Jamie Littlefield 15yrs 100 Breast 01:10.18
Katie Goodburn 16yrs 200 Breast 02:41.12
Katie Goodburn 16yrs 50 Free 0:26.75**
Katie Goodburn 16yrs 50 Back 00:30.74
Katie Goodburn 16yrs 50 Fly 00:28.95
Flora Nicholls 17-18yrs 1500 Free 18:27.68
Archie Goodburn 17-18yrs 200 Breast 02:22.08
Fraser Wilson 17-18yrs 200 Fly 02:10.29
Liam McLaughlin 17-18yrs 1500 Free 16:59.11
Jamie Macdonald 17-18yrs 200 IM 02:09.84
Calum Chittleburgh 17-18yrs 50 Back 00:27.92
Girls ‘A’ 11-13yrs 4x100 Free 04:24.28
Boys ‘A’ 11-13yrs 4x100 Free 04:20.59
Girls ‘A’ 14-16yrs 4x100 Free 4:01.04**
Girls ‘A’ 14-16yrs 4x200 Free 8:46.19**
Boys ‘A’ 14-16yrs 4x100 Medley 04:11.03

 

FINALISTS (and top 10 finishes for HDW events)

Sarah Gormley 11-13yrs 1500 Free 20:37.69
Ellie Craik-Collins 11-13yrs 100 Free 01:05.59
Ellie Craik-Collins 11-13yrs 50 Free 00:29.77
Eilidh Stewart 11-13yrs 50 Breast 00:37.08
Eilidh Stewart 11-13yrs 100 Breast 01:23.47
Sarah McNaughton 11-13yrs 200 Breast 03:03.79
Holly Thompson 11-13yrs 50 Free 00:29.76
Ben Kelly 11-13yrs 400 Free 04:53.18
Ben Kelly 11-13yrs 800 Free 10:11.62
Sean Si-Griffiths 11-13yrs 1500 Free 19:21.32
Sean Si-Griffiths 11-13yrs 200 Back 02:32.97
Sean Si-Griffiths 11-13yrs 800 Free 10:00.68
Natasha Simson 14yrs 100 Free 01:01.32
Natasha Simson 14yrs 50 Free 00:29.23
Anna Green 14yrs 100 Back 01:07.48
Milly Milne 14yrs 100 Back 01:11.76
Milly Milne 14yrs 200 IM 02:30.43
Milly Milne 14yrs 400 Free 04:44.46
Milly Milne 14yrs 200 Free 02:11.91
Rachel Saunders 14yrs 200 IM 02:35.42
Rachel Saunders 14yrs 400 Free 04:42.85
Rachel Saunders 14yrs 50 Back 00:32.02
David Kernohan 14yrs 200 Breast 02:44.57
David Kernohan 14yrs 400 Free 04:42.00
David Kernohan 14yrs 50 Breast 00:34.00
David Kernohan 14yrs 200 Back 02:24.97
David Kernohan 14yrs 100 Breast 01:17.46
David Kernohan 14yrs 200 Free 02:13.36
Owen Ray 14yrs 200 Breast 02:47.25
Owen Ray 14yrs 100 Breast 01:15.24
Ewan Batey 14yrs 50 Fly 00:30.30
Ewan Batey 14yrs 50 Breast 00:34.83
Ewan Batey 14yrs 200 Back 02:25.87
Ewan Batey 14yrs 50 Back 00:30.96
Brodie Gordon-Gibson 14yrs 200 Fly 02:32.84
Brodie Gordon-Gibson 14yrs 100 Fly 01:07.80
James English 14yrs 50 Breast 00:35.36
James English 14yrs 50 Free 00:27.64
James English 14yrs 100 Free 00:59.89
Olivia Mason 15yrs 1500 Free 18:07.27
Olivia Mason 15yrs 400 Free 04:30.30
Olivia Mason 15yrs 800 Free 09:28.93
Olivia Mason 15yrs 200 IM 02:34.07
Olivia Mason 15yrs 200 Free 02:09.37
Natalie Jones 15yrs 100 Free 01:00.10
Natalie Jones 15yrs 50 Free 00:28.06
Natalie Jones 15yrs 100 Fly 01:05.79
Natalie Jones 15yrs 50 Back 00:32.89
Natalie Jones 15yrs 200 Free 02:12.42
Natalie Jones 15yrs 50 Fly 00:29.19
Yasmin Ali 15yrs 50 Breast 00:34.99
Yasmin Ali 15yrs 100 Breast 01:18.59
Abbi Sinclair 15yrs 200 IM 02:28.73
Abbi Sinclair 15yrs 100 Breast 01:22.41
Sophie Hoole 15yrs 50 Breast 00:35.48
Sophie Hoole 15yrs 100 Breast 01:20.35
Cara Johnston 15yrs 50 Breast 00:37.19
Cara Johnston 15yrs 200 Breast 02:51.03
Nicole Stack 15yrs 200 Breast 02:52.70
Lucy Trotter 15yrs 100 Breast 01:18.46
Alex Thomson 15yrs 100 Back 01:05.69
Alex Thomson 15yrs 50 Fly 00:28.32
Alex Thomson 15yrs 1500 Free 17:50.14
Alex Thomson 15yrs 200 Back 02:27.78
Alex Thomson 15yrs 800 Free 09:32.06
Jamie Littlefield 15yrs 200 Breast 02:37.70
Finn Bremner 15yrs 200 Fly 02:29.84
Finn Bremner 15yrs 50 Free 00:26.85
Finn Bremner 15yrs 100 Breast 01:13.58
Finn Bremner 15yrs 200 Free 02:06.18
Finn Bremner 15yrs 200 IM 02:21.99
Finn Bremner 15yrs 100 Free 00:57.51
Calum Rose 15yrs 200 Fly 02:31.66
Sam Glass 15yrs 200 Back 02:21.26
Kiana Belotti 16yrs 200 Back 02:31.79
Kiana Belotti  16yrs 400 Free 04:56.16
Eve Corrigan  16yrs 100 Free 00:59.88
Eve Corrigan 16yrs 100 Back 01:09.97
Eve Corrigan 16yrs 50 Free 00:27.71
Eve Corrigan 16yrs 100 Fly 01:05.68
Eve Corrigan 16yrs 50 Fly 00:29.24
Jenny Galloway 16yrs 200 Breast 02:48.05
Jenny Galloway 16yrs 400 IM 05:21.41
Jenny Galloway 16yrs 200 Fly 02:26.21
Jenny Galloway 16yrs 800 Free 09:58.00
Jenny Galloway 16yrs 100 Breast 01:19.50
Joshua Aspinall 16yrs 100 Back 01:03.71
Joshua Aspinall 16yrs 50 Free 00:25.86
Joshua Aspinall 16yrs 50 Back 00:29.52
Alasdair Peterson 16yrs 200 Breast 02:31.95
Samuel Chitteburgh 16yrs 200 Breast 02:32.68
Samuel Chittleburgh 16yrs 200 Back 02:16.58
Samuel Chittleburgh 16yrs 200 IM 02:15.31
Daniel Saunders 16yrs 200 Breast 02:33.41
Daniel Saunders 16yrs 400 Free 04:16.40
Jason English 16yrs 100 Breast 01:11.11
Jason English 16yrs 200 IM 02:19.10
Finlay Scott 16yrs 800 Free 09:20.73
Flora Nicholls 17-18yrs 400 IM 05:20.37
Flora Nicholls 17-18yrs 400 Free 04:46.86
Calum Chittleburgh 17-18yrs 100 Back 01:01.31
Iain Rose 17-18yrs 100 Back 01:01.97
Iain Rose 17-18yrs 100 Fly 01:00.44
Iain Rose 17-18yrs 50 Back 00:28.12
Fraser Wilson 17-18yrs 100 Back 01:02.16
Fraser Wilson 17-18yrs 200 Back 02:16.03
Fraser Wilson 17-18yrs 100 Fly 00:59.57
Fraser Wilson 17-18yrs 50 Back 00:28.74
Liam McLaughlin 17-18yrs 100 Back 01:04.44
Liam McLaughlin 17-18yrs 100 Free 00:53.78
Jamie Macdonald 17-18yrs 50 Fly 00:26.40
Jamie Macdonald 17-18yrs 200 Back 02:15.98
Jamie Macdonald 17-18yrs 50 Back 00:28.65
Mark Innes 17-18yrs 200 Fly 02:16.78
Mark Innes 17-18yrs 100 Fly 01:00.70
Mark Innes 17-18yrs 400 IM 05:01.14
Sonny Kennedy 17-18yrs 400 Free 04:16.00
Sonny Kennedy  17-18yrs 50 Free 00:24.99
Sonny Kennedy  17-18yrs 200 Free 01:57.03
Sonny Kennedy 17-18yrs 100 Free 00:54.12
Lewis Birrell 17-18yrs 50 Free 00:24.91
Mixed ‘B’ 11-13yrs 4x100 Medley 05:00.06
Mixed ‘B’ 14-16yrs 4x100 Medley 04:22.72
Mixed ‘A’ 17/over 4x100 Medley 04:21.43
Girls ‘B’ 11-13yrs 4x100 Medley 05:05.52
Girls ‘B’ 14-16yrs 4x100 Medley 04:35.18
Girls ‘B’ 14-16yrs 4x100 Free 04:07.80
Girls ‘C’ 14-16yrs 4x100 Medley 04:36.87
Girls ‘A’ 17/over 4x100 Free 04:12.63
Boys ‘A’ 11-13yrs 4x100 Medley 04:57.84
Boys ‘B’ 14-16yrs 4x200 Free 08:32.72
Boys ‘B’ 14-16yrs 4x100 Medley 04:16.68
Boys ‘A’ 17/over 4x100 Medley 03:58.29
Boys ‘B’ 17/over 4x100 Medley 04:07.66
Boys ‘B’ 17/over 4x100 Free  03:40.76
Boys ‘B’ 17/over 4x200 Free 08:09.61

 

 

 

Screenshot 2019 05 01 at 203904

Scottish National Age Group Championships 2019

The 2018 Scottish National Age Group Championships took place in Glasgow from 26-31 March. With a strong team of 86 swimmers taking part, the group were confident that they would be contending for the Top Club trophy once again.

 

After a very strong first day, we were in the lead by some 150 points, and with every day the lead only grew further! At the end of five days of competition Warrender was crowned winners of the Top Club competition by nearly 500 points, amassing a total point score of 1273.

 

Across the five day meet the Club had 189 Top 10 individual performances which included 22 Gold, 21 Silver and 25 Bronze medals. In addition, we had 28 relay teams finish in the Top 10 with 5 Gold, 3 Silver and 5 Bronze medals! For the first time ever we fielded three teams in the Girls 14-16 age group, and all three teams finished in the Top 10 in the 4x100 Free Medley, highlighting the strength and depth of the girls in these age groups. The introduction of the mixed medley relays added an exciting element to the finals session with the 14-16yrs Mixed Medley team established a new Scottish Junior Club record of 4:16.36.

 

There were too many outstanding individual performances to mention them all but congratulations to Milly Milne (100 Free & Fly), Natasha Simson (800 Free), Owen Ray (50 Fly), David Kernohan (200 IM), Katie Goodburn (50 & 100 Breast), Angus Allison (800 & 1500 Free, 200 & 400 IM, 200 Breast), Liam McLaughlin (800 Free), Archie Goodburn (50 & 100 Breast, 50, 100 Fly, 100 Free & 200 IM), and Jamie Macdonald (400 IM & 200 Fly) who were all individual gold medallists, along with five of the relay teams which also finished on top of the podium across the course of the meet. In addition, Darcy Littlefield (50 Breast), Natasha Simson (400 Free), Ewan Batey (100 Back) and Owen Ray (100 Fly) were crowned Scottish Champions after finishing in second place to a non-Scottish competitor.

 

It was fantastic to see a number of swimmers across the age groups racing in the meet for the first time, with many of them also coming away with finals and medals.

Many swimmers contributed to the final result of the Warrender Team at this meet, which is why we won the Top Club award by such a convincing margin. Scores are derived from swimmers finishing in the Top 10 and they can only score once (on their highest scoring event) each day. It was certainly a great team effort and it was fantastic to see our senior swimmers (Calum Chittleburgh, Archie Goodburn, Jamie Macdonald and Sonny Kennedy) collecting the Top Team trophy on behalf of the team in what will be their final year representing Warrender at Scottish National Age Groups. The coaching staff was very proud of the overall professionalism displayed by the team, as well as the strong level of team support and encouragement that prevailed throughout the five day meet.

 

I would like to thank the team of coaches who contributed to such a successful week of racing. Obviously a huge amount of time and effort went into coaching the athletes in the lead up and during the meet, and it is important to recognise the coaches who have underpinned this work by developing the swimmers in their younger years before reaching this level. It really is a team effort!

 

Swimmers will now refocus and reassess their goals for the remainder of the season where we look forward to seeing them swim even faster at the summer meets and beyond!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Top Club Scores

1st     Warrender Baths Club          1273 points

2nd     City of Glasgow                    784 points

3rd     University of Aberdee           501 points

4th     Heart of Midlothian               493 points

5th     Swim West Lothian               484.5 points

 IMG 0710 quarterSize

 

The Club has retained the Top Club title at the Scottish National Age Groups Championships after an outstanding five days of racing.

Accumulating 1278 points across the five day meet, the team were over 450 points ahead of the next Club.

86 swimmers from seven training squads contributed to the final result, showing incredible depth across the programme.

Huge thanks to the coaches who have worked tirelessly with the swimmers throughout the Club and a massive congratulations to all the swimmers involved.

 

A full report will follow!

 

   

Ahead of our AGM on Tuesday 13th November, the Member's area has been updated with:
  • Water polo convenor's report
  • Masters convenor's report
  • Management committee nominations
  • Proposed changes to the constitution
  • Letter from Jamie Gilmour
  • Head coach report
  • Treasurer report
  • Financial statements
  • Membership information
  • President's report
 
Completed reports will be added here as they become available.  As with previous years, the Club's Financial Report and accounts are currently being verified with the independent examiner.  This is an important process of external verification, designed to provide comfort to members. We will make the financial information available to members once this is complete.
 
In order to keep the meeting running to time, please submit any questions you may have to the Secretary no later than 5pm on Friday 9th November.  Questions should be sent by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

This is a generic Login, no profile details need to be set or updated.

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it, as set out in our cookie policy.

By continuing to browse our site, you accept our use of cookies